Manager Resources

Job Opportunities | New Student Sign-in | Student Resources | Manager Resources

 
Guides:

 


Forms:

 

Pay Information & Guides:

 

Workers' Compensation

In case of a work-related injury or illness, please see Workers’ Compensation web page. For all questions, please contact Krista Vasquez at (209) 667-6921 or kvasquez4@csustan.edu

 

Contacts:

Michaela Dole
x6986
Employment Assistant
mdole@csustan.edu
 

 

Frequently Asked Questions:

Q:  Can my student employee work full-time over the summer if he/she is taking a summer class?
A:  Yes, over the summer your student is rehired into the Bridge Student Assistant classification (1874), and as such, may work up to, but not to exceed, 40 hours per week.  Please remember though, that your student’s primary purpose is to achieve their academic goals, so supervisors should be flexible with their schedule to enable them to attend their classes.

Q:  Are student employees subject to background checks? 
A: 
It depends on the job and if the student has had a background check previously.  Student employees are subject to background checks if either of the following applies:

  • The student employee will be entering a new position working in direct contact with minor children (as required by law), and/or if they will have access to information that is classified as Level 1 - Confidential (see CSU Policy 8065.S02, pg. 64) 
  • The student employee has not been cleared by LiveScan (for employment purposes) within the last 12 months.  Background checks must be completed and the student assistant cleared for employment by HR prior to working.

Q:  Can my student work full-time over the winter intersession?
A:
If your student is enrolled in one or more winter classes, they may work full-time (40) hours on Non-Instructional “white” days (on the College-Year Calendar) in which they do not have a class (including online classes).  For students that are not enrolled in winter classes may work up to, but not to exceed, 40 hours per week on all Non-Instructional “white” days (on the College-Year Calendar).

Q:  Should I inform HR if my student employee resigns from their student assistant position?
A:
  Absolutely.  Regardless if the student voluntarily resigns, if the position ends because of lack of funding, or if they are released from their duties for other reasons, HR must be informed when employment ends (as with any employee).  While your student is “active” as an employee, they will be subject to training requirements (e.g. Eliminate Campus Sexual Misconduct, Discrimination & Harassment for Non-Supervisors, and other training depending on the position duties).  Email Michaela Dole at mdole@csustan.edu to report end of employment.

Q: Can I start my student before they have attended a Sign-in Session?
A:
No, student employees may not begin any type of training, meetings or work until they have completed all the required New Student Employee forms at a sign-in session. You will know that your new student employee is cleared to begin once you receive an email from someone in the Human Resources Department, indicating that they may begin and confirming the start date.

Q: What form would I use if I want to hire a Student Employee?
A: After the minimum 5 day posting period, complete the Student Employee Hire/Rehire Form (previously known as form 105), which is located under the Forms heading.

Q: What form would I use if I want to rehire a Student Employee?
A:
Complete the Student Employee Hire/Rehire Form (previously known as form 105), which is located under the Forms heading.

Q: What form would I use if I want to have a Student Job posted?
A: Complete the Student Employee Job Posting Request Form (previously known as form 101), which is located under the Forms heading.