Air Quality Advisory

September 15, 2020 at 5:00 p.m.

Campus Buildings Re-Open Wednesday, Sept. 16

The buildings at both our Turlock and Stockton campuses are open tomorrow, Wednesday, Sept. 16, 2020 and until further notice, for essential functions and approved instructional activities. Approved in-person on-campus classes will meet as scheduled.

According to San Joaquin Valley Air Pollution Control District, the outdoor air quality has improved significantly. We are able to resume building exterior fresh air exchanges and daily building air flushes which are recommended for COVID-19 mitigation.

We will only share further communications regarding air quality if campus buildings are closed.

If you have any questions or concerns related to buildings or safety, please contact the Office of the Vice President for Business and Finance at (209) 667-3077.


September 14, 2020 at 4:50 p.m.
Buildings Remain Closed Tuesday, Sept. 15

September 13, 2020 at 4:45 p.m.
Buildings Remain Closed Monday, Sept. 14

September 10, 2020 at 5:30 p.m.
Buildings Remain Closed Friday, Sept. 11

September 9, 2020 at 5:00 p.m.
Buildings Remain Closed Thursday, Sept. 10

September 8, 2020 at 5:45 p.m.
Buildings Remain Closed Wednesday, Sept. 9

September 8, 2020 at 11:00 a.m.
Campus Buildings Closing at Noon Today

August 27, 2020 at 3:30 p.m.
Campus Buildings Open Friday, Aug. 28

August 26, 2020 at 5:30 p.m.
Campus Buildings Re-Open Thursday, Aug. 27

August 25, 2020 at 5:30 p.m.
Campus Buildings Remain Closed Wednesday, Aug. 26

August 24, 2020 at 5:45 p.m.
Campus Buildings Remain Closed Tuesday, Aug. 25

August 23, 2020 - 3:15 p.m.
Buildings to Remain Closed Monday, Aug. 24

August 20, 2020 - 3:15 p.m.
Air Quality Building Closures

August 20, 2020 - 10:50 a.m.
Air Quality in Turlock


Air Quality in Turlock

Smoke from the fires in and around the San Joaquin Valley continue to affect our air quality. The levels are currently considered unhealthy for outdoor activities and we have brought in staff that was working outdoors. Staff should limit their outdoor activities at this time.

Be aware that smoke from wildfires can affect your health. The most common symptoms are eye and throat irritation, coughing, and difficulty breathing. Persons with health problems, especially heart or respiratory conditions, should take extra caution.

Please follow these precautions to protect your health:

  • Minimize outdoor activities
  • Stay indoors with windows and doors closed as much as possible
  • Do not run fans that bring smoky outdoor air inside
  • Run your air-conditioner or heat only if it does not bring smoke in from the outdoors
  • Consider leaving the area until smoke conditions improve if you experience symptoms related to
  • smoke exposure
  • Know current air quality - Valley Air RAAN

For Outdoor Workers:

  • Limit exertion
  • Take frequent breaks
  • If prolonged outdoor activity is unavoidable, proper masks (for example N95 masks) can protect
  • against harmful exposure
  • Consult with your employer if you have specific concerns

When to Seek Medical Attention:

Contact your health care provider if you experience the following symptoms that do not improve after moving indoors or into a safe air quality environment:

  • Shortness of breath or difficulty breathing
  • Wheezing
  • Chest tightness or pain
  • Palpitations
  • Nausea or unusual fatigue
  • Lightheadedness and/or feeling faint

As always, if you or someone you know is experiencing an emergency, call 9-1-1.

For more information: