Human Rights Conference Schedule

Schedule of Presentations

View and download the program

Monday, October 8, 2018

 

Opening Keynote Session Faculty Development Center—FDC 118 (12:00-1:45pm): (w/buffet lunch)

  • 12:00                    Buffet Lunch begins (continues through opening keynote talk)
  • 12:30 - 1:20pm     Andrew Conteh, “The Development of International Human Rights Law:
                                 Seven Decades After the Adoption of the UN’s Universal Declaration
                                 of Human Rights"
  • 1:20 - 1:45pm       Follow-up questions & discussion/overview of conference program
  • 1:45 - 2:00pm       Transit to Snider Hall (with a shuttle for those who need to ride across campus)
     

Afternoon Program in Snider Hall (2pm-5pm):

  • 2:00 - 2:40pm      Blake Wilson, “The International Criminal Court: the Legal Mandate for
                                Prosecuting Human Rights Violations"
  • 2:40 - 3:30pm      Alexandra Hiropoulos, “Migration, Deportation and Xenophobia: How Human
                                Rights Apply to Migrants, Asylum Seekers and Refugees in South Africa"
  • 3:30 - 4:15pm      Asylum Seekers: Moria
                                (30 minute screening with introductory context set by Anne Di Grazia)
  • 4:15 - 5:00pm      Sean Anderson, “The Rules of Asylum and the Workings of Democracy:
                                Where, Why and How Do Domestic Politics Matter?"

Keynote Reception at Snider Hall Courtyard

  • 5:10 – 5:50pm     Informal discussion, appetizers

Evening Keynote Program in Snider Hall (6pm-8:45pm):

  • 6:00 - 7:00pm      Jean-Victor Nkolo (OSAA, UN Secretariat) “Impact of Irregular Migration
                                 and Forced Displacement on Peace, Security and Development in Africa
                                 (and Beyond)"
  • 7:00 - 7:40pm       Andrew Conteh, “The International Legal and Normative Framework of
                                 International Migration"
  • 7:45 - 8:30pm       Tupac Enrique Acosta (Judge, First Nations International Court of Justice), “From
                                 Civil Rights to Human Rights, From Indigenous Rights to the Defense of the
                                 Territorial Integrity of Mother Earth" 
  • 8:30 - 8:45pm       Special indigenous musical coda (“Son del Desierto Collective”)
     

Tuesday, October 9, 2018

Sessions in FDC 118 (9:30am-12:30pm):

  • 9:30-10:15am       Laarni von Ruden (President, UNA-USA Mid-Peninsula Chapter)
                                 "Cities for CEDAW: Promoting the Elimination of All Forms of Discrimination
                                 Against Women, One City At a Time"
  • 10:15-11:00am     Denise Hecht (Haven Center, Modesto): "Addressing Domestic Violence,
                                 Human Rights, and Support for Victims"
  • 11:00-12:15pm     Quetzalli Enrique and Tupac Enrique Acosta: "State Sanctioned Violence and
                                 the Human Rights of Indigenous Peoples"
  • 12:15-12:30pm    Closing indigenous musical coda (“Son del Desierto Collective”)