Faculty Awards

Each academic year, the Leaves and Awards Committee of the Academic Senate seeks nominations for faculty recognition awards for:

  1. Outstanding Professor Award
  2. Outstanding Research, Scholarship and Creative Activity Professor Award
  3. Outstanding Community Service Professor Award
  4. Outstanding Service in Faculty Governance Professor Award
  5. Elizabeth Anne B. Papageorge Faculty Development Award

The purpose of these awards is to promote and recognize exceptional achievement in teaching, research, service to the community, and faculty governance as they align with the educational mission of Stanislaus State. All instructional faculty (including full and part-time lecturers) who are not currently members of the Leaves and Award Committee are eligible to participate.

Award Guidelines

List of Awardees

2020/2021 | 2019/20202018/2019   |   2017/2018  |  2016/2017  2015/2016 2014/2015  2013/2014  |  2012/2013  | 2011/2012 2010/2011  |  2009/2010 2008/2009 

 

2020/2021

Award Name Awardee(s) Department
Outstanding Community Service Award
Dr. Aletha Harven
Psychology and Child Development
Outstanding Professor
Dr. Anita Pedersen-Pennock
Psychology and Child Development
Outstanding Research, Scholarship, and Creative Activity Award
Dr. Sarah Chan;
Dr. Gina Cook; 
Dr. Xun Xu
Music; 
Psychology and Child Development;
Management, Operations & Marketing
Outstanding Faculty Governance Award
Dr. Ann Strahm
Sociology
Elizabeth Anne B. Papageorge Faculty Development Award
Dr. Sarah Bissonnette;
Dr. Mary Roaf
Biological Sciences;
Anthropology, Geography and Ethnic Studies
 

 

2019/2020 

Award Name Awardee(s) Department
Outstanding Community Service Award Dr. Mark Grobner Biological Sciences
Outstanding Professor Dr. Edward Erickson Economics, Agriculture, and Social Sciences
Outstanding Research, Scholarship, and Creative Activity Award Dr. Aletha Harven Psychology and Child Development
Outstanding Faculty Governance Award Dr. Steven Filling Accounting and Finance
Elizabeth Anne B. Papageorge Faculty Development Award Dr. Sebastian Sclofsky Criminal Justice

 

2018/2019

Read More About the Recipients

Award Name Awardee(s) Department
Outstanding Community Service Award Dr. Xamuel Bañales Anthropology, Geography, and Ethnic Studies
Outstanding Professor Dr. Kurt Baker Psychology
Outstanding Research, Scholarship, and Creative Activity Award Dr. Panos Petratos Management Information Systems
Outstanding Faculty Governance Award Dr. Chris Nagel Philosophy and Modern Languages
Elizabeth Anne B. Papageorge Faculty Development Award Dr. Renato Alvim Philosophy and Modern Languages

 

2017/2018

Read More About the Recipients

Award Name Awardee(s) Department
Outstanding Community Service Award Mr. Eric Broadwater
Dr. Stephani Overman-Tsai
Department of Theatre
Outstanding Professor Award Dr. Tony Perrello Department of English
Outstanding Research, Scholarship, and Creative Activity Award Dr. Choong-Min Kang Department of Biological Sciences
Outstanding Faculty Governance Award Dr. David Lindsay Department of Accounting & Finance
Elizabeth Anne B. Papageorge Faculty Development Award Dr. Alison McNally Department of Anthropology, Geography, and Ethnic Studies

Back to Top

2016/2017

Read More About the Recipients

Award Name Awardee(s) Department
Outstanding Professor Award Dr. Elmano Costa Department of Teacher Education
Outstanding Research, Scholarship, and Creative Activity Award Dr. Elvin Alemán Department of Biological Sciences
Outstanding Faculty Governance Award Dr. Stuart Sims Department of Music
Elizabeth Anne B. Papageorge Faculty Development Award Dr.  Christopher Claus Department of Communication Studies

Back to Top

2015/2016

Read More About the Recipients

Award Name Awardee(s) Department
Outstanding Community Service Award Mr. Tim Helfer, J.D. Department of Criminal Justice
Outstanding Professor Award Dr. Molly Crumpton-Winter Department of English
Outstanding Research, Scholarship, and Creative Activity Award Dr. David Olivant Department of Art
Outstanding Faculty Governance Award Dr. Cathlin Davis Department of Liberal Studies
Elizabeth Anne B. Papageorge Faculty Development Award Dr. Daniel Soodjinda Department of Anthropology, Geography, and Ethnic Studies

Back to Top

2014/2015

Read More About the Recipients

Award Name Awardee(s) Department
Outstanding Community Service Award Dr. Susan Neufeld; Ms. Janice Herring Department of Advanced Studies; Department of Kinesiology
Outstanding Professor Award Dr. Heather Coughlin Department of Mathematics
Outstanding Research, Scholarship, and Creative Activity Award Dr. Sari Miller-Antonio Department of Anthropology, Geography, and Ethnic Studies
Outstanding Faculty Governance Award Dr. Lynn Johnson Department of Accounting and Finance
Elizabeth Anne B. Papageorge Faculty Development Award Dr. Jennifer Strangfeld Department of Sociology, Gerontology, and Gender Studies

Back to Top

2013/2014

Read More About the Recipients

Award Name Awardee(s) Department
Outstanding Community Service Award Dr. Donna Andrews Department of Teacher Education
Outstanding Professor Award Dr. Nancy Burroughs Department of Communication Studies
Outstanding Research, Scholarship, and Creative Activity Award Dr. Jesse Wolfe Department of English
Outstanding Faculty Governance Award Dr. Betsy Eudey Department of Sociology, Gerontology, and Gender Studies
Elizabeth Anne B. Papageorge Faculty Development Award Dr. Choong-Min Kang; Dr. Donna Andrews Department of Biological Sciences; Department of Teacher Education

Back to Top

2012/2013

Award Name Awardee(s) Department
Outstanding Community Service Award Ms. Jessica Gomula-Kruzic Department of Art
Outstanding Professor Award Dr. Andy Young Department of Philosophy and Modern Languages
Outstanding Research, Scholarship, and Creative Activity Award Dr. Arnold Schmidt Department of English
Elizabeth Anne B. Papageorge Faculty Development Award Dr. Peggy Hauselt  Department of Anthropology, Geography, and Ethnic Studies

Back to Top

2011/2012

Read More About the Recipients

Award Name Awardee(s) Department
Outstanding Community Service Award Dr. Dave Colnic Department of Political Science and Public Administration
Outstanding Professor Award Dr. Stephanie Paterson Department of English
Outstanding Research, Scholarship, and Creative Activity Award Dr. Bret Carroll Department of History
Outstanding Faculty Governance Award Dr. Paul O'Brien Department of Sociology, Gerontology, and Gender Studies
Elizabeth Anne B. Papageorge Faculty Development Award Dr. Anne Weisenberg Department of Teacher Education

Back to Top

2010/2011

Read More About the Recipients

Award Name Awardee(s) Department
Outstanding Community Service Award Dr. Jennifer Helzer Department of Anthropology, Geography, and Ethnic Studies
Outstanding Professor Award Dr. Mary Borba Department of English
Outstanding Research, Scholarship, and Creative Activity Award Dr. Samuel Regalado Department of History
Outstanding Faculty Governance Award Ms. Renae Floyd Psychological Counseling 

Elizabeth Anne B. Papgeorge Faculty Development Award 

Dr. Richard Wallace; Dr. Marina Gerson Department of Anthropology; Department of Biological Sciences

Back to Top

2009/2010

Award Name Awardee(s) Department
Outstanding Professor Award Dr. Stephen Routh Department of Political Science and Public Administration
Outstanding Research, Scholarship, and Creative Activity Award Dr. Viji Sundar Department of Mathematics
Outstanding Faculty Governance Award  Dr. Steven Filling Department of Accounting and Finance 
Elizabeth Anne B. Papageorge Faculty Development Award Dr. Jung-Ha An Department of Mathematics

Back to Top

2008/2009

Read More About the Recipients

Award Name Awardee(s) Department
Outstanding Community Service Award Dr. Steven Filling Department of Accounting and Finance
Outstanding Professor Award Dr. Jerome O'Donnell Department of Theatre
Outstanding Research, Scholarship, and Creative Activity Award Dr. Harold Stanislaw Department of Psychology
Outstanding Faculty Governance Award Dr. Mark Thompson Department of English
Elizabeth Anne B. Papageorge Faculty Development Award Dr. Ellen Bell Department of Anthropology and Geography