Now That You’ve Been Accepted

  1. Once you receive your acceptance packet with your I-20, you need to contact your nearest U.S. Consulate/Embassy and schedule your visa appointment.  Each U.S. Consulate/Embassy webpage will have a list of the required documents for your interview.  If you plan to bring dependents (spouse or child), contact the Office of International Education directly in order to request their I-20s.
  2. Pay your I-901 SEVIS Fee. Print your digital receipt and keep it for your records.  You may be required to take it with you to your visa interview.
  3. Log-in to your my.csustan.edu and accept your offer.  Refer to your admission letter for University ID number, password and instructions.
  4. Complete your housing application if you intend to live on campus.  Space is limited and available on a first come, first served basis.  The earlier you complete your application, the better.
  5. Acceptance Packet form
  6. Book your flight, make your travel arrangements and we look forward to seeing you at Orientation!  Be aware that you your visa will not allow you to enter more than 30 days before the program start date on your I-20.  Most new international students generally arrive at the San Francisco International (SFO) Airport, about a 90 minutes drive from campus. For most students, it will be their Port of Entry (POE), the first entry point into the U.S. as a legal non-immigrant.
  7. Immunization - please follow the link to find out more about what is required for Stanislaus State students.
  8. Make arrangements for health insurance.  The California State University requires all international students to carry health insurance that includes health, medical evacuation, and repatriation during their period of enrollment.  Stanislaus State requires the following minimums:
  • Medical benefits of at least $100,000 per accident or illness
  • Repatriation of remains in the amount of $25,000
  • Expenses associated with the medical evacuation of the exchange visitor to his or her home country in the amount of $50,000
  • A deductible not to exceed $500 per accident or illness.​

You may choose any company you wish for your health insurance as long as it meets the above requirements.  You will be required to provide proof that your insurance meets the requirements and show the dates of coverage.  Here are two suggested policies for you to look at as you search for the best option: