Remote Instruction Support Workshops

UDL Level 1

Presenter: Ms. Karen Zandarski
Monday, August 3. 9:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.

Join

Read Description

Course Redesign

Presenter: Betsy Eudey, Karen Zandarski, Shradha Tibrewal
Monday, August 3. 12:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.

Join

Read Description  

Synchronous Teaching

Presenter: Dr. Daniel Soodjinda
Monday, August 3. 3:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Join

Read Description  


Assessment Strategies

Presenter: Drs. Daniel Soodjinda & Pengtao Li
Tuesday, August 4. 9:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.

Join

Read Description  

Community of Inquiry and Engaged Lectures

Presenter: Dr. Dianne Vargas & Ms. Karen Zandarski
Tuesday, August 4. 12:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.

Join

Read Description  

Workload Management

Presenter: Dr. Betsy Eudey
Tuesday, August 4. 3:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Join

Read Description  


UDL Level 2

Presenter: Ms. Karen Zandarski
Wednesday, August 5. 9:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.

Join

Read Description  

Group Work

Presenter: Dr. Dianne Vargas
Wednesday, August 5. 12:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.

Join

Read Description  

Assessment in STEM

Presenter: Dr. Matthew Cover
Wednesday, August 5. 3:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Join

Read Description  


Engage with Online Texts/Online Notetaking

Presenter: Dr. Betsy Eudey
Thursday, August 6. 9:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.

Join

Read Description  

Google Docs/Drive

Presenter: Dr. Daniel Soodjinda
Thursday, August 6. 12:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.

Join

Read Description  

Pandemic Pedagogy

Presenter: Ms. Karen Zandarski & Dr. Dianne Vargas
Thursday, August 6. 3:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Join

Read Description  


Asynchronous Teaching

Presenter: Drs. Betsy Eudey and David Zhu
Friday, August 7. 9:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.

Join

Read Description  

Academic Integrity

Presenter: Drs. Daniel Soodjinda, Pengtao Li, David Zhu, Karen Zandarski and Shradha Tibrewal
Friday, August 7. 12:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.

Join

Read Description  

Google Classroom

Presenter: Dr. Mark Thompson
Friday, August 7. 2:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.

Join

Read Description