27th Annual SRC Winners

On Friday, March 8, 2013, CSU Stanislaus held its 27th Student Research Competition at the Mary Stuart Rogers Building, featuring presentations by Twenty-four students. This was a great opportunity for us to highlight and celebrate the academic accomplishments of our diverse student population. We are proud to have collaborated with the Center for Excellence in Graduate Education (CEGE) to offer Undergraduate and Graduate Qualitative and Quantitative categories as well as a Doctoral category for this years' competition. Top presenters of the competition qualified to advance to the statewide CSU Student Research Competition held at Cal Poly Pomona on May 10th and 11th. At this event, students from all 23 CSU campuses submitted written papers and make oral presentations before juries of professional experts from major corporations, foundations, public agencies, and universities in California.

And the winners are...

Undergraduate Quantitative Category

Kristy Ortega, Biology
First Place/Advanced to State Competition
Title: Bioluminescent E. coli
Faculty Mentor: Dr. Jim Youngblom

Sandi Lavito, Physics
Second Place/Advanced to State Competition
Title: Improvement of physical properties of hit Tc super conductors with Pb-doping
Faculty Mentors: Dr. Rose Zhang

Reema Shakir, Biology
Third Place/Advanced to State Competition
Title: The effects of second-and-third hand cigarette smoke exposure on the levels of plasma glucose using Swiss Webster Mice
Faculty Mentor: Dr. Flora Watson

Matthew Vander Schuur, Chemistry
Honorable Mention
Title: Characterization of florescent oligonucleotide analogs to understand DNA base flipping for DNA repair
Faculty Mentor: Dr. Elvin Alem
án

Joshua Galvez, Jo Fawna Reali, and Susana Urquizo, Mathematics
Honorable Mention
Title: The two-dimensional smoothing of images via the Total Variation Model
Faculty Mentor: Dr. Jung-Ha An

Apryl Joy Hekman, Economics
Honorable Mention
Title: An empirical approach to directly accounting for expectations in behavior models
Faculty Mentor: Dr. Daniel Deisenroth

Darryl D. Lopez and Maria Gallaga, Biology
Honorable Mention
Title: Observance of microbial succession in activated sludge
Faculty Mentor: Dr. My Lo Thao

Qualitative Masters Category

Kirin Basuta, Social Work
First Place/Advanced to State Competition
Title: Family experiences and perspectives of Fragile X newborn screening and cascade testing
Faculty Mentor: Dr. Kilolo Brodie

Joseph McCarty, English
Second Place/Advanced to State Competition
Title: Assessing Early Start: Collecting data necessary for good decision making
Faculty Mentor: Dr. John Wittman 

Alexandra K. Vicknair, History
Third Place/Advanced to State Competition
Title: Mountains and mindsets: The ideologies behind the Mineral King Controversy, 1965 - 1978
Faculty Mentor: Dr. Samuel Regalado

Quantitative Masters Category

Gianna Smith, Educational Technology
First Place/Advanced to State Competition
Title: The impact of IPods on reading fluency
Faculty Mentor: Dr. Dawn Poole

Miranda Lutzow, Public Administration
Second Place
Title: The impact of supervised self-injection sites on California's health care spending
Faculty Mentor: Dr. Elaine Peterson

Doctoral Category 

Jessica Kaven
First Place/Advanced to State Competition
Title: The development of a valid and reliable general analytic rubric for a college level public speaking course
Faculty Mentor: Dr. Shawna Young

Michael McCandless
Second Place/Advanced to State Competition
Title: the effects of enrollment fee fluctuations on student retention in California's community Colleges
Faculty Mentor: Dr. Dawn Poole

Judges

Thank you to the CSU Stanislaus faculty judges:

  • Dr. Dennis Sayers (Teacher Education)
  • Dr. Elizabeth Breshears (Social Work)
  • Dr. Betsy Eudey (Gender Studies)
  • Dr. JungHa An (Mathematics)
  • Dr. Elvin Aleman (Chemistry)
  • Dr. Gregory Morris (Criminal Justice)
  • Ms. Teri Burgess (Business and Finance)
  • Mr. Kenneth Potts (Library)